can't change programs when local control off?

The Dave Smith Instruments Pro 2 Analogue Synthesizer

Moderator: Pym

Post Reply
User avatar
Trevor Refix
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:27 am
Contact:

can't change programs when local control off?

Post by Trevor Refix » Fri Feb 20, 2015 7:04 am

Hey guys

I'm a brand new Pro 2 owner as of today! I'm pretty excited.

The Pro 2 is replacing a Mopho SE in my set up as my master keyboard controller for all my gear and I've run into an issue right off the bat simply trying to replicate the same set up I had with the Mopho.

With the Mopho connected to my Octatrack (the midi brain of my set up), I have the Mopho's local control set to off and that allows me to play the mopho when I've selected channel 1 on the OT, my Tempest when on channel 2, synth x when on channel 3 etc etc. Even though local control is off, I can still use all the functions on the Mopho - including scrolling through patches - as long as I've got the Mopho's channel selected on the OT.

When I run the exact same set up with the Pro 2everything works like a charmwhen local control is off (and the Pro 2 channel is selected on the OT), but I can't change the program or bank on the Pro 2 unless I turn local control back on. The soft encoders work for other settings when local control is off, just specifically not to change programs or banks. This is a huge blow to my workflow!

I find it really strange that my Mopho has the ability to do this but the Pro 2 doesn't. Unless hopefully I'm missing something!! Any ideas?

Thanks in advance. Looking forward to being a part of another area on this forum :)
https://soundcloud.com/textureandlight [electronic dream rock band]
https://soundcloud.com/trevorrefixmervyn [hardware based solo adventures]

User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: can't change programs when local control off?

Post by BobTheDog » Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:28 pm

No you are not missing anything. There have been many complaints about this.

blewis
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 7:11 pm

Re: can't change programs when local control off?

Post by blewis » Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:48 pm

Have you emailed DSI support? Have they acknowledged it as an issue? I'm curious.

User avatar
Trevor Refix
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:27 am
Contact:

Re: can't change programs when local control off?

Post by Trevor Refix » Fri Feb 20, 2015 4:24 pm

BobTheDog wrote:No you are not missing anything. There have been many complaints about this.
Alright, good to know I'm not alone I guess - the forum search didn't bring up anything.
blewis wrote:Have you emailed DSI support? Have they acknowledged it as an issue? I'm curious.
Will do so today. I would imagine that it has to be considered a bug being that the mopho - a far more basic product - can do this no problem.

Thanks guys!
https://soundcloud.com/textureandlight [electronic dream rock band]
https://soundcloud.com/trevorrefixmervyn [hardware based solo adventures]

User avatar
Trevor Refix
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:27 am
Contact:

Re: can't change programs when local control off?

Post by Trevor Refix » Fri Feb 20, 2015 7:45 pm

From Carson via DSI support:

"The issue you described is a known bug and is on our list of items to fix in an upcoming OS update. I, however, have no information regarding a specific date for a new OS release."

This is great news. Now back to making music... :)
https://soundcloud.com/textureandlight [electronic dream rock band]
https://soundcloud.com/trevorrefixmervyn [hardware based solo adventures]

phisynth
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 8:07 pm

Re: can't change programs when local control off?

Post by phisynth » Sun Sep 18, 2016 4:15 pm

Hello first post here,

I'm the happy new owner of the PRO 2 for a couple days, and amazed so far by the sonic range of this beast :D

but I also stumbled on this problem - program change not working when local is off (I'm using the DIN midi cable, not USB midi and Live or Logic as a DAW)

I found a hardware workaround for this by using a korg nanokontrol sending program change, but is there any news on this since this post last post ? (as we're almost 2 years later)

Thanks !

Ph

btw, as I noticed the pgm message are apparently correctly transmitted and received to and from the DAW, I tried several tricks using M4L in ableton, for exemple by introducing a small delay between the incoming and outgoing message, but to no avail so far... :(

Post Reply