Pro2 program parameter locations

The Dave Smith Instruments Pro 2 Analogue Synthesizer

Moderator: Pym

Post Reply
User avatar
elmquist
Posts: 3121
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:35 am
Location: Denmark

Pro2 program parameter locations

Post by elmquist » Sun Jan 11, 2015 3:06 pm

I have written a tool (Linux only) to determine the program vector locations from NRPN and CC numbers for (most) DSI instruments given that the more recent manuals do not document these locations. More details are available in this thread with the tool is attached as a zip file to the first post in the thread:
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=5743

The tool trashes the current sound (aka edit buffer) so be sure to save any changes before running the tool. None of the saved programs will be changed.

Usage is (/dev/XXX is the the MIDI device of your Pro2):
./dsicheck /dev/XXX pro2 nrpn 0-1023

Anyone with a Pro2 and a Linux machine that could run the tool against their Pro2 and post the output here?

Thanks in advance! :-)

A.M.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 2:16 pm

Re: Pro2 program parameter locations

Post by A.M. » Sun Sep 13, 2015 6:43 pm

"to determine the program vector locations from NRPN and CC numbers for (most) DSI instruments"

Hello!

I don't understand the objetive of this tool... May you be most explicit, please? :roll:


Thank you!

User avatar
elmquist
Posts: 3121
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:35 am
Location: Denmark

Re: Pro2 program parameter locations

Post by elmquist » Tue Sep 15, 2015 7:29 pm

Its alright if you do not understand it as its quite techy and only to be used by developers.

User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: Pro2 program parameter locations

Post by BobTheDog » Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:16 pm

Did anyone ever help you out with this?

User avatar
elmquist
Posts: 3121
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:35 am
Location: Denmark

Re: Pro2 program parameter locations

Post by elmquist » Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:15 pm

I think you tried once in the Prophet 12 part of the forum, BobTheDog. Unfortunately there was an error in my code. So I need to update it including asking Pym about program format versions in Pro2 before I can try again. I would be very thankful if you could help me out then. And thanks again for the first try! :-)

User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: Pro2 program parameter locations

Post by BobTheDog » Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:18 pm

Just get in touch when you get it going as I have the P12 and P2 now.

Post Reply