The same preset always loads on start up

The Dave Smith Instruments Pro 2 Analogue Synthesizer

Moderator: Pym

Post Reply
User avatar
rdomain
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 9:12 pm
Contact:

The same preset always loads on start up

Post by rdomain » Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:50 pm

I was wondering if it's just me but why does my Pro 2 always loads to P 23 U2 Tensions every time I turn it on? It doesn't matter if it's on a different patch when I turn it off. I'm assuming it should load with the last used preset?

Weird.

ps. Yes this is a xmas post. Yes I'm using my Pro 2 in the studio on xmas night. :twisted:
aritchie.com

User avatar
Fuseball
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 9:06 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: The same preset always loads on start up

Post by Fuseball » Thu Dec 25, 2014 1:44 pm

The Prophet 12 does exactly the same thing. It only saves the current patch as the startup patch if you go into Globals. I think it's something to do with extending the life of the internal battery (someone please correct me if that's wrong).

It bugged me a bit at first but once I knew it wasn't a bug or anything it was fine.
Prophet'08 PE #3591 | Tetr4 #2088 | MEK PE #1180 | Jupiter 6 | Juno 60 | Moog Sub Phatty | MS-20 mini | random digital stuff

User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: The same preset always loads on start up

Post by BobTheDog » Thu Dec 25, 2014 5:55 pm

I always press global twice before switching it off.

It's the most anoying part of the P12 for me!

User avatar
Blizz
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 1:04 pm

Re: The same preset always loads on start up

Post by Blizz » Thu Apr 02, 2015 7:07 am

Hi folks,

my P12 always loads patch 3 when starting up, no matter what patch I worked on before. It' s a bit strange to me.

Can I solve this?

Thank you for your reply.

Dirk
Dirk Schreurs
Blizz Productions
Belgium
Europe
www.dirkschreurs.com
+32 476 62 15 85 (office hours - central Europe time)

User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: The same preset always loads on start up

Post by BobTheDog » Thu Apr 02, 2015 7:35 am

Look at the post just above yours.

User avatar
Blizz
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 1:04 pm

Re: The same preset always loads on start up

Post by Blizz » Thu Apr 02, 2015 1:50 pm

Thank you! It does the job.

D
Dirk Schreurs
Blizz Productions
Belgium
Europe
www.dirkschreurs.com
+32 476 62 15 85 (office hours - central Europe time)

User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: The same preset always loads on start up

Post by BobTheDog » Thu Apr 02, 2015 1:56 pm

After a while it becomes automatic, I do it without thinking now everytime I turn it off!

dexterfang
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: The same preset always loads on start up

Post by dexterfang » Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:53 pm

That also works for the Prophet 6! Thanks for that, it was really bugging me. :D

Post Reply